Privacy

This privacy policy is written to demonstrate the commitment of Crown Fibre Holdings Limited (CFH) to privacy, and to outline CFH’s data collection and usage policies.  The use of this Website is subject to our terms and conditions of use and this privacy policy.  In the event of a conflict or inconsistency between this privacy policy and the terms and conditions of use, the terms and conditions will prevail.

In this privacy policy, “we”, “us” and “our” is referring to CFH.

  1. Collection of Information: Information collected through the Website may include personal information about you.  The information collected by us may include personal information:
    (a)       collected by us through click tracking in relation to your use of the Website including the content you access and any services you utilise; and(b)       provided to CFH by you through any other method (including without limitation correspondence and discussions).CFH may also collect aggregated information generated by its systems, which tracks traffic to the Website but does not relate to you personally.
  2. Consequences for failure to provide: Failure to provide necessary personal information when requested may result in certain services not being available to you.
  3. Use of information:  The personal information you provide may be used by CFH (and our employees, officers, agents, contractors and affiliates as defined below) for the following purposes:
    (a)       verification of your identity for use of the Website, to conduct address verification or credit checks for invoicing and billing purposes and to enrich your profile and search ability;
    (b)       to assist in providing better services to you by tailoring them to meet your needs;
    (c)        to provide you with further information about us or other websites;
    (d)       to keep the Website relevant and of interest to users;
    (e)        to show you information that is most relevant to you and your interests;
    (f)         analysis in aggregate form (identifiable characteristics removed so that you will remain anonymous); and
    (g)        any other purpose which is stated to you at the time of collection or that you otherwise authorise.
  4. Information Sharing and Disclosure:  In relation to personal information we:
    (a)       will not disclose personal information we collect from you through the Website other than as set out in this Privacy Policy or as otherwise agreed with you;
    (b)       may disclose information about you, including your personal information, to our affiliates (which means any person or other entity which directly or indirectly controls, is controlled by or is under common control with us) for the purposes set out in section 3 above;
    (c)        may disclose information about you, including your personal information, to our contractors and suppliers to enable them to provide services and products to us in relation to the Website including hosting services and support services;
    (d)       reserve the right to disclose your personal information when we believe it is appropriate to comply with the law (including pursuant to the Official Information Act 1982), facilitate court proceedings or to protect our rights.Information collected through the Website that does not identify users is owned by us and may be disclosed by us.
  5.   Third party links:  The Website contains links to a variety of third party website sources.  Some of these links may request or record information from users or use cookies or other methods to collect information from you.  We have no control over the content or privacy policy practices of such sites, and encourage our users to review the privacy policies of such sites before engaging in any activity with them.]
  6.   Data Storage and Security:  Any personal information that you provide to us through the Website will be collected and held by us at Level 10, 188 Quay Street, Auckland Central.  CFH will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions (including complying with generally accepted industry standards) to prevent the loss, misuse or unauthorised alteration of your personal information.  However, no method is completely secure, and while we take all reasonable measures we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information we collect from you.  When you provide us with personal information, that information may be collected, stored and processed on servers located outside of New Zealand.
  7. Data Access and Correction:  Under the Privacy Act 1993 you have rights of access to and correction of personal information that we hold.  This can be done by contacting us by email info@crownfibre.govt.nz.
  8.   Opting in and Opting Out:  If our intended collection, use or disclosure of your personal information is outside the collection, use or disclosure set out in this Privacy Policy we will give you the option to:
    (a)       opt out and not receive certain services or participate in certain interactive areas; or
    (b)       opt in.
  9. Business Transitions:  In the event of a change in ownership of all or a portion of Crown Fibre Holding Limited or the Website, your user information may be transferred to the new owner so that the Website can continue operations.  In this event, your information would remain subject to this privacy policy.
  10. Changes in Privacy Policy:  We reserve the right to make changes to our privacy policy or alter Website functionality.  Any changes made will be updated in this privacy policy accordingly, so we encourage you to review the policy for the latest information on our privacy practices.
  11. Contact Details:  If you have any questions about our privacy policy, or any other matter, please feel free to Contact Us.
Be Sociable, Share!